Privacy & Cookie Statement


Who are we?

AnalitiQs B.V., located at Zekeringstraat 17A, 1014 BM Amsterdam, helps clients to turn data into value through advice, training, project management, data management, research, analyses and reports. We are members of MOA, a branch organisation representing the interests of (virtual) respondents as well as users and providers of analytics, marketing research, opinion polling and policy research.

When we offer services to (potential) customers and course participants, or perform tasks on behalf of our clients, we process personal data. To enhance readability, we will discuss further details regarding the two different categories of activities in separate parts of this document.

Our general principles with regards to the processing of personal data

When we process personal data, we maintain the following principles:

  • We process personal data fairly and lawfully. We apply and respect MOA’s Fair Data Privacy Code. Privacy and anonymity are the guiding principles of this code. We won’t collect, store or process personal data, unless we are absolutely sure about GDPR compliance and/or adherence to any other legislation.
  • We will never mislead anyone regarding the purpose of our personal data processing activities. Data collected in the context of our services will not be used for any other purpose than it was originally collected for. AnalitiQs reserves the right to use research, reporting or analyses results for benchmarking purposes, provided that scores aren’t individually traceable. The latter will not be considered a violation of AnalitiQs’ obligation to keep information and personal data confidential.
  • We store, secure and process personal data with care. This means that we do everything that can reasonably be expected to protect personal data and to prevent them from ending up in the wrong hands.
  • To ensure anonymity, in writing reports we will only include personal data in a way that makes them not traceable, linkable or deducible. In the event that we do include directly identifiable personal data in a report, we ensure that all requirements as stipulated by the GDPR (e.g. with your unambiguous consent) and any other relevant legislation are met.
  • We store the personal data that we process no longer than the time required for the processing or the time stipulated by the Public Records Act (‘Archiefwet’).
  • If we outsource (part of) our services, we impose the same requirements on the subcontractors involved.

Which type of personal data do we process?

Personal data that we process for our services

Providing services

We process personal data so that we can provide professional services. Examples include providing you with a quote as per your request, drawing up an agreement, communicate with you in relation to an assignment, processing your application for a training course or sending you an invoice. We also use personal data to respond to your request for information. In this case, we process your personal data based on legitimate interests.

Marketing and sales activities

We’d like to inform you about news, special offers and any other relevant (professional) information regarding our services in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations or because you gave your explicit consent to receive this information. We may do this by phone, email, newsletters or direct personal contact. Of course, you can always let us know if you are no longer interested.

We use a website in support of our services. As a result, we also collect some personal data from visitors to our website.

Cookies

Our website makes use of technical and Google Analytics cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with the pages of the website and stored on your device by your browser. The information stored in it can be sent back to our servers on your next visit. You can delete cookies via your browser settings.

We use the following cookies:

  • Technical cookies, to ensure that our website can operate properly.
  • Google Analytics cookies, to collect anonymous personal data regarding the use of our website and to help us optimize it. We have a data processing agreement with Google for these activities. The last 3 digits of your IP-address will be anonymized. On top of that, the data sharing option within Google Analytics is turned off. Also, we don’t make use of any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

How long do we keep personal data?

We keep your personal data only for the time required to perform the relevant task. After that, your personal data might be retained for legal, historical, statistical or scientific purposes only. The retention period depends on the nature of the information and the objective of the processing:

  • Any personal data subject to the fiscal retention obligation: 7 years
  • Personal data relating to clients and course participants: 5 years
  • Prospective clients and anyone who signed up to receive updates from AnalitiQs: until they unsubscribe
  • Data derived from job application procedures: 4 weeks; unless we have asked for permission, in which case the data is kept for 1 year

At the end of the applicable retention period, all personal data are deleted. With ‘deleted’ we mean that the personal data are (i) destroyed in a careful and secure manner; or (ii) anonymized.

Personal data that we process on behalf of our clients

AnalitiQs is a trusted third party for organisations and their customers or employees. In these professional relationships, AnalitiQs’ ambition is always to prioritize the organisation’s requests without losing sight of the interests of any individuals involved. In the event of a dilemma, we will immediately discuss this with the client.

Organisations can rest assured that AnalitiQs prioritizes quality, privacy and security. Confidential data handling is one of the foundations of our organisation. We protect the personal data entrusted to us with the help of powerful security and encryption methods.

We are transparent about how we handle the personal data of our clients and their customers and employees. Where clients have a responsibility of their own, we will offer assistance.

It is of outmost importance to us that our services are reliable and of a high quality. As a result, we are constantly looking for ways to improve our services in line with the needs of the organisation, without losing sight of the interests of any individuals involved.

We respect everyone’s privacy and we ensure that any personal information we receive will be treated confidentially. We only process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

AnalitiQs services that involve personal data

AnalitiQs offers services in the field of data management, research, reporting and data analysis. The nature of these services entails that AnalitiQs also processes personal data for, and on behalf of, clients.

Data that we process on behalf of our clients

  1. Information that we collect
    When we conduct research on behalf of our clients, they provide us with personal data, so that we can invite you to take part. When we invite you, we inform you about the objective of the research and, upon request, the name of our client. This enables you to check whether our client was allowed to share your personal data with us. Participation in our surveys is always voluntary. It is your own decision to take part. We don’t collect more personal data than necessary for our research purposes. We never contact people under the age of 16 directly, regarding participation in any of our studies. In the event of a research project specifically aimed at children under the age of 16, we will contact them via their parents or guardians.
  2. Information that we receive from clients
    We sometimes receive personal data from our clients, which they have collected under their own responsibility and in accordance with their own privacy policy, before sharing them with us. We process these personal data in the context of our services, within the limits set by our client, as well as the limits of our own privacy principles.

Security

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access and/or unauthorized modification. The (vast) majority of personal data are stored on servers in data centres within the EU. Google (Analytics) and MailChimp (for our updates) are based in the United States and are regulated by the EU – US Privacy Shield.

Your privacy rights

  • You have the right to access your personal data. If you want to know which of your personal data AnalitiQs processes, you can apply to see your data.
  • If you find that your personal data are incorrect, incomplete or not relevant, you can submit an additional request to have your personal data altered or updated. In certain cases, you can also request to have your personal data removed or deleted.
  • If you want to receive the (digital) personal data that AnalitiQs processes on you, you can exercise your right to data portability. This means that you will receive your personal data in a form that allows you to easily transfer them to another organisation if you should wish to do so.
  • You can also request a limitation of the processing of your personal data or object to the processing.
  • If you want to request access to, or an alteration of, your personal data, or object against the processing of your data, you can contact AnalitiQs at contact@analitiqs.com, or write to the postal address below. To ensure that the request was made by yourself, we ask you to include a copy of your ID. Please black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the numbers at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your citizen service number on the copy that you submit. This is to help protect your privsacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving your request.
  • Please note that if you want to file a complaint, you can do so with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, or the relevant authority in the country where you live.

AnalitiQs B.V.
Attn. Irma Doze
Zekeringstraat 17A
1014 BM Amsterdam

This Privacy & Cookie Statement was last updated in June 2018. Please refer to this page for possible updates.